Terms & Privacy terms-policy
Terms Of Service
LAST UPDATE: 1st NOVEMBER 2020 | SKIP TO PRIVACY POLICY
These Terms of Service apply when you book accommodation or other services through us, View Retreats ABN 56 219 876 466. When you make a booking, the Supplier terms & conditions apply as between you and the Suppliers. These terms and conditions include rules and restrictions including cancellation policies.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully, because you will be taken to have read and understood them, and agree to be bound by them, when using our platform to search the Site or to make a booking through us.
1. Travel Services
View Retreats provides an online platform (the ‘Site’) and support services to facilitate bookings of travel services with Suppliers.
View Retreats facilitates bookings of these travel services (‘Travel Services’) through its online platform:
a) Accommodation booking services offered via Suppliers.
b) Other travel products or services offered via Suppliers.
c) Gift vouchers to book accommodation via Suppliers.
d) Customer service provided by Us and Suppliers.
When making a booking for Travel Services on our Site, you enter into a direct contractual relationship with the Supplier. The Supplier contracts with you to provide the Travel Services in accordance with the Supplier terms and conditions, and you pay the Supplier directly. We do not guarantee and are not responsible for the performance of the Travel Services by the Supplier.
2. Website Information
a) Travel Services information that is accessible via the Site, including rate and availability information, is provided by Suppliers. The Suppliers warrant that the information is accurate, complete and current. View Retreats cannot accept responsibility for and disclaims any liability for the accuracy, completeness or currency of this information.
b) Travel Services information is provided in good faith and is subject to amendment at any time without notice.
c) You should make your own evaluation of the accuracy or completeness of any information provided via the Site.
d) Terms vary for every Travel Service. You should read all of the terms and conditions specific to the Travel Services you are booking before finalising your booking.
e) View Retreats makes no representation that product rates are identical to or better than rates available on other travel websites.
3. Site Usage
The Site, including Website Information and HTML code, is provided for purpose of personal use only. Any other use, commercial or otherwise, without the express written permission is strictly prohibited including any monitoring, reproduction, hot-linking, scraping, data mining, automated querying or similar data extraction techniques.
4. Travel Insurance
Travel insurance is highly recommended for all local and international travel bookings to provide cover for circumstances such as cancellation, medical and repatriation expenses, personal injury, death, cover for loss of baggage, money and valuables, personal liability, delay, curtailment, missed departure and legal expenses.

Travel insurance is available to purchase on the Site via third-party Suppliers. Before purchasing travel insurance, you should read the product disclosure statement thoroughly and consider whether the insurance is suitable for your needs. You should also make all disclosures requested, particularly pre-existing medical conditions. If you purchase insurance:

a) you enter into a contract in respect of that insurance directly with the insurer.
b) View Retreats does not act as an insurer or as an insurance broker to provide that insurance to you.
c) View Retreats has no responsibility for claims you may make, and excludes all liability in relation to the cover that the insurance may or may not provide.
5. Gift Vouchers
View Retreats offers gift vouchers that can be purchased and used to pay for some Travel Services. In terms of gift vouchers, our role is limited to facilitating payment for the Travel Services you select from our Suppliers. For the avoidance of doubt, we are not providing or reselling any accommodations, products or services to you and regular Supplier terms and conditions apply.
5.1 Purchasing a Gift Voucher
a) A gift voucher can be purchased via the View Retreats website for any amount in AUD only.
b) A surcharge of up to 2.5% applies for payments made via Credit Card, the amount according to the merchant fee charged by the Credit Card issuer.
c) When you purchase a gift voucher for another individual, you warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal information for the purposes set out in our privacy policy. This includes, for example, using their email address to verify their identity or undertake redemption of their gift voucher.
5.2 Redeeming a Gift Voucher
a) Gift vouchers can only be redeemed through a View Retreats customer service representative within the validity period by phoning (+61) 1300 368 337 or emailing [email protected] Gift vouchers cannot be redeemed through the website booking engine nor directly with accommodation Suppliers. 
b) Gift vouchers can be used to book any View Retreats accommodation that offers a ‘pay now’ option at checkout. Gift vouchers cannot be purchased for an individual property nor properties that only offer a ‘pay later’ option.
c) All bookings are subject to availability, these website Terms of Services, the Supplier Terms & Conditions, and the accommodation Supplier’s terms.
d) Full payment of the entire booking amount is required upon booking when using a gift voucher.
e) Gift vouchers are not transferable nor redeemable for cash.
5.3 Gift Voucher Delivery & Reissues
An electronic PDF gift voucher is issued within 24 business hours of purchase. It will be sent via email to the purchaser. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to provide correct details during the order process. Gift vouchers can be reissued upon confirmation of the original purchase details. For security reasons, we will only resend a gift voucher to the person who originally purchased it.
5.4 Gift Voucher Expiry, Extensions & Cancellations
The expiry date for gift vouchers is strictly 36 months from the date of purchase and no extensions are possible. We are unable to redeem expired gift vouchers under any circumstances. Any unused balance on expiry cannot be credited or refunded. If you cancel a booking made with a gift voucher, and the booking is refundable, any amount refunded will be provided in the form of a gift voucher with the same expiry date as the original gift voucher.
5.5 Gift Voucher Refunds & Remaining Balances
Gift voucher purchases are non-refundable at all times. Remaining balances will remain on file for the validity of the gift voucher, and can be put towards future purchases. Gift vouchers & remaining balances are non-transferrable or redeemable for cash.
6. Customer Obligations
You must be at least 18 years of age to make a Booking via View Retreats. You understand that the advice provided by our customer service team is general in nature and that any clarifications, special requests or requirements that are important for your Booking should be confirmed directly with the Supplier.

You are solely responsible for deciding whether a destination, accommodation or associated service is suitable for your needs and for reviewing relevant government advice for the destination you are planning to visit. We highly recommend that you sign up to receive alerts from your government travel advisory service if you are travelling internationally.

You are also responsible for all matters relating to complying with the laws and regulations of all immigration authorities and governments of the countries you travel to and from. By offering Travel Services in particular international destinations, View Retreats does not represent or warrant that travel to such places is advisable or without risk, and we are not liable for damages or losses that may result from travel to such places. You are responsible for booking travel, and for obtaining requisite passports, visas and inoculations.
7. Feedback & Complaints
Feedback and complaints relating to our Site or services should be directed to [email protected] Feedback and complaints relating to accommodation and associated services should be addressed immediately with the Supplier. Where necessary, a follow up written complaint should be sent directly to the Supplier within 7 days. Any grievance or complaint leading to a dispute is between you and the Supplier. View Retreats will not act on behalf of you or the Supplier in a dispute.
8. Privacy
We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. Read more about how we handle your personal information in the Privacy Policy below.
9. Copyright
Images & text throughout the Site are copyright protected. Images are used with permission and may not be reproduced, copied, transmitted, or manipulated without the written permission of the respective copyright holders.
10. External Links & Services
The Site may contain links to third party websites or resources. We do not endorse and nor are we responsible or liable for the reliability, availability or accuracy of such websites. Some parts of the Site use additional third party services such as Facebook Login or Google Maps. Your use of these services is subject to the respective terms and conditions of each service.
11. Changes to these Terms
These terms may be updated or changed at any time without prior notice. Changes will be posted on our Site. By continuing to use the Site you are indicating that you agree to be bound by the updated or changed Terms.
12. Liability
Without exclusion or limitation of your statutory consumer rights, we will not be liable for any losses, damages, liability, claim or expense (howsoever caused, including negligence, and whether direct, indirect or consequential) arising from the use of or connected with our Site or any products or services purchased via our Site. We make no warranty or representation as to the fitness or suitability of any product or service displayed on our Site or any linked site. Where our liability cannot be excluded, to the extent permitted by law such liability is limited to the value of the booking made. You acknowledge that you will be liable for any illegal, improper, inappropriate or defamatory material which you may post to the Site and you will indemnify View Retreats and its Suppliers from any claim, demand or loss arising out of your post, your violation of the law or the rights of a third party, or your use of this Site.
13. Provisions
If any provision of these Terms of Service is or becomes invalid or non- binding, the Parties shall remain bound by all other provisions.
14. Governing Law
These Terms of Service will be governed, construed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia.
Key Terms
“View Retreats”, “we”, “us” or “our” means View Retreats Pty Ltd as trustee for The View Retreats Trust ABN 56 219 876 466
“Site” refers to the website and subdomains of viewretreats.com 
“Supplier” means the owner or manager of an accommodation, the provider of travel products, services or experiences, and their authorised agents; and View Retreats in relation to gift vouchers.
“Terms” means these Terms of Service. 
A “Booking” is made when you have received a confirmation of your reservation from the Supplier
Privacy Policy
LAST UPDATE: 1ST NOVEMBER 2020 | SKIP TO TERMS & CONDITIONS
We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. To ensure the protection of personal data, we adhere to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the National Privacy Principles.
What information do we collect?
Personal Information
The type of personal information we collect from you depends on the interaction that you have with our Site. For example, to register for our updates we may ask for your name and email address. To make a Booking we may ask for additional information including, but not limited to, your telephone number, address, ages of children, special dietary requirements & payment details.
Non-Personal Information
We also collect non-personal information such as data relating to the activities you perform on our Site. This is called ‘non-personal’ information because it does not reveal your identity. This includes, but is not limited to, device type, where you were referred from, pages viewed, duration on each page, path through the site and enquiry statistics.
How do we collect your information?
Personal information is collected via information you provide to us on our website, or in emails or phone calls with our team. We may also receive personal information if you use a third party site, such as Facebook or Google, to login to our Site. By entitling View Retreats to gain access to any third party accounts you understand that we may access, store, and use any content you have made publicly available on and through these accounts according to the terms that apply to that third party site.
Non-personal information is collected through a variety of tracking technologies including cookies. A cookie is a small tracking file that is placed on your hard drive allowing us to identify your computer, but not you personally. It allows us to remember you and enhance your experience with the Site. You can set your browser to refuse cookies however you may not be able to enjoy all of the facilities or book on our site if you do so.
How do we use your information?
We only disclose your personal information to Suppliers for the purposes of arranging the services you have booked through us. Please note that in some cases the Supplier may be based in a country that may have different privacy laws to Australia.
We will use your email address and phone number to contact you about your booking, and from time to time with information about updates, offers and new services. You may update your subscription preferences at any time.
We may also disclose your personal information as required by law. This may include law enforcement officials investigating fraud or suspected unlawful activity, or Government officials in the case of an accident, disaster or emergency.
We use your non-personal information to tailor your experience on the Site and deliver the best information and services to you. We collect information relating to customer trends and patterns and use cookies and software tools to measure site usage and related information.
Protecting your information and keeping it accurate
The security of your information is important to us and we take all reasonable steps necessary to protect it. Personally identifiable information is stored on secure servers that are not publicly accessible and are located in secure facilities. This information is only accessible by View Retreats employees and contractors. Credit card details supplied by you are not stored on our network or databases.
We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your information is not accurate or you would like to request access to your information, please contact [email protected]
Website security
We regularly review security and have policies in place to prevent information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. While we strive to protect the personal information and privacy of users of the Site, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post.
If you receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from us or one of our Suppliers that requests personal information (such as your credit card, login, or password), or that asks you to verify or confirm your account or other personal information by clicking on a link, that email was likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain your information, sometimes referred to as a "phisher" or "spoofer." We do not ask for this type of information in an email - please do not provide the information or click on the link. Please forward such emails to [email protected]
Feedback, complaints & changes
If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as at [email protected] Please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint. The Privacy Officer will respond to you within 28 days.
We reserve the right to revise our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Changes will be posted on our website and made available upon request.